Accident Piper PA-34-200J N82013, Friday 16 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200J
Owner/operator:Annie Harner
Registration: N82013
MSN: 34-8-7-214
Total airframe hrs:1867 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360ED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC
Destination airport:Columbia, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO A PARKING AREA. A LINEMAN WITH WANDS RESPONDED TO ASSIST. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FOLLOW THE SIGNALS FROM THE LINEMAN, THE PILOT TAXIED INTO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FLG11