| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1982 |
| Time: | 20:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Mcmackin |
| Registration: | N8417Z |
| MSN: | 2050417 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4976 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL AND THAT HE APPLIED LIGHT BRAKING FOR PASSENGER COMFORT WHILE KEEPING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND LOOKING FOR THE RUNWAY END. HEAVY BRAKING WAS APPLIED WHEN THE RUNWAY END LIGHTS WERE OBSERVED. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA133