| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3415D |
| MSN: | Z6958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worden, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Forsyth, MT |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BECAME INOPERATIVE WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND IN AN ALFALFA FIELD WHILE THE ENGINE WAS STILL OPERATIVE. ONE PASS WAS MADE OVER THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. DURING A GO-AROUND AND A PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE INTENDED LANDING AREA AND CRASH LANDED IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE OPEN FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA060
Location