Accident Piper PA-16 N5796H, Monday 12 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5796H
MSN: 16-413
Total airframe hrs:3278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardeeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Simon Isl, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Wilgrove, NC (8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot transmitted that he was encountering 'pretty bad' clear air turbulence at his assigned altitude and requested a lower altitude from the military approach radar controller. The controller gave the pilot a turn because of conflicting traffic, and while in the turn the pilot transmitted that turbulence was now 'severe'. He made another garbled transmission that sounded as if he was saying, 'headed down' or 'going down'. He disappeared from the radar scope and the wreckage was found later, having impacted the ground on a tree preserve about 13 miles northeast of the Savannah VOR. No evidence of any precrash failure or malfunction could be found with the airplane's engine or airframe, or their components.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control for undetermined reasons while in a descent and the subsequent collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA125

Location