| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1982 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235D |
| Owner/operator: | Raymond M Harris (sky Farm Ser |
| Registration: | N90856 |
| MSN: | 25-8156003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baxley, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Baxley, GA (30J) |
| Destination airport: | Baxley, GA (30J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. THE PILOT JETTISONED HIS LOAD OF PESTICIDE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, RAN INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, WATER WAS FOUND IN ALL FUEL DRAINS AND IN THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 1984 |
N90856 |
Sky Farm Service |
0 |
Jesup, GA |
 |
w/o |
Location