Accident Grumman AA-5B N34ER, Thursday 15 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle University
Registration: N34ER
MSN: AA5B0887
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AFTER FOLLOWING THE PRESCRIBED RESTART PROCEDURES THE STUDENT, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR, EXECUTED HER SECURING PROCEDURES. IT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S POLICY TO LET THE STUDENT ACTUALLY MOVE THE PROPER CONTROL THEN HE WOULD IMMEDIATELY PLACE IT BACK IN THE PROPER POSITION. THE STUDENT TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OFF POSITION BUT THE INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO SWITCH IT BACK. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 550 FEET AGL THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND APPLIED GO-AROUND POWER. WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO PRODUCE POWER THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED IT TO THE LEFT TANK BUT HAD TO ACCOMPLISH A FORCED LANDING BECAUSE THE ENGINE FAILED TO REGAIN POWER. TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO A RESTING POSITION ABOUT 180 DEGREES DIVERGENT FROM THE LANDING DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA159

Location