| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1982 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Ken Shearer |
| Registration: | CFZMZ |
| MSN: | 19156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2669 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | VIRDEN/MANATOBA |
| Destination airport: | Williston, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT NOTED UNFAVORABLE WINDS WHEN HE ARRIVED FOR LANDING. HE ELECTED TO FLY IN THE LOCAL AREA UNTIL THE WINDS SUBSIDED. AFTER FLYING LOCALLY FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 020 DEGREES. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS ABOUT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST STOPPED, HE SAW SOME DUST AND WIND COMING ACROSS THE GRASS FIELD. THE WIND PICKED UP HIS WING AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WHICH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR A FENCE. THE TAILWHEEL STRUCK THE FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, PREVAILING WIND VELOCITY WAS 25 GUSTING 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT HAD ANOTHER RUNWAY (03/21) THAT WAS 4800 FT LONG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA059
Location