Accident Piper PA-34 N8691E, Tuesday 13 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1982
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:John Martenson
Registration: N8691E
MSN: 7670166
Total airframe hrs:953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (412)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ABOUT 90 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ACROSS THE GROUND ONTO THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT AND SWERVED TO THE RIGHT STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT AND ENDING UP ON A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA120