Accident Mooney M20F N7446V, Tuesday 13 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7446V
MSN: 22-1223
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosby, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:Pampa, TX (KPPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD A 6 TO 7 FT SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND A 2 TO 3 FT SNOWBANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE. ALSO, WATER WAS ON THE RUNWAY INTERMITTENTLY ALONG THE ENTIRE LENGTH. AFTER LANDING, THE PLANE STARTED HYDROPLANING. AS THE PILOT MOVED THE PLANE TO THE LEFT TO GET OUT OF THE WATER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE SNOWBANK. THIS PULLED THE FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT, RESULTING IN FURTHER DAMAGE. A NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED TO WARN PILOTS OF THE WET RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA058