| Date: | Monday 12 April 1982 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper Aerostar 602P |
| Owner/operator: | Metropolitian Airmotive Corp |
| Registration: | N6896T |
| MSN: | 62P0922 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 214 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tetersboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron, OH |
| Destination airport: | Tetersboro, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE APPROACHING THE TETERBORO AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A BIRD STRIKE WHICH BROKE THE WINDSCREEN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PARTIALLY BLINDED WITH BLOOD AND FEATHERS. HE REGAINED HIS SIGHT AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AT TETERBORO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FHM05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82FHM05