Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N3605B, Monday 12 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Mountain Coals Inc.
Registration: N3605B
MSN: 1215
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcoa, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Middesboro, KY
Destination airport:Alcoa, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PREPARING TO LAND, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TAIL ROTOR DRIVE FAILURE AT A SPEED OF LESS THAN 60 KNOTS. AT THAT SPEED, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE NECESSARY RIGHT TURN FROM HIS POSITION TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. INSTEAD, HE CLIMBED ABOUT 50 FT IN A LEFT TURN TO LINE-UP FOR A RUN-ON LANDING. AS HE SLOWED TO ABOUT 20 KNOTS AT LOW ALTITUDE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO YAW HARD TO THE LEFT. THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED TO TOUCHDOWN BEFORE CONTROL WAS LOST. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED AND ROTATED ABOUT 90 DEGREES BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT BEARING, PN 6007-2RS1MT47CA, HAD SEIZED. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AND RUBBER MOUNTING COLLAR CONTINUED TURNING UNTIL THE SEIZED BEARING CHAFFED THROUGH THE COLLAR AND ALSO THE DRIVE SHAFT ITSELF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, PN 350A34-0110-02, SHEARED. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT BEARING WAS FACTORY LUBED AND SEALED AND HAD NO RETIREMENT TIME LIMIT. THE BEARING FAILED AFTER 729 HOURS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA100

Location