| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Jacob Olieman |
| Registration: | N4881P |
| MSN: | 27 462 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-AIDA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER RAISING THE GEAR HANDLE DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE THAT HE THOUGHT WAS AN EXPLOSION. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WITHOUT EXTENDING THE GEAR. THE LOUD NOISE OCCURRED WHEN THE CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA094