| Date: | Friday 31 August 1984 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Peterson Industries |
| Registration: | N55LP |
| MSN: | 402C0102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5319 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albertville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Decatur, AR (5M5) |
| Destination airport: | Albertville, AL (8A0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS EXECUTING AN NON-DIRECTIONAL BEACON APPROACH TO RWY 23. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. RADAR INFORMATION OBTAINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT DID NOT STABILIZE THE AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING THE APPROACH. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THEY HAD HEARD A LOW FLYING ACFT AT THE APRX TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE PATH REVEALED A GRADUAL DESCENT SWATH IN THE TREES WHICH TERMINATED WITH GROUND IMPACT. WITNESSES NEAR THE airport STATED THAT THE airport WAS OBSCURED BY FOG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40569 