Accident Pitts S-1S N61RM, Sunday 11 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61RM
MSN: 6-7501
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEI0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ESTIMATED THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED ABOUT 10 GALS DURING PREFLIGHT. THE FUEL GAUGE IS A CLEAR TUBE EXTENDING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK UP THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. A DIPSTICK WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE PLT FLEW TO LIBERTY, MO MADE TWO LANDINGS & RETURNED TO EAST KANSAS CITY. WHILE TURNING ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN THE TOPS OF TREES TO SOFTEN THE IMPACT. AN OPEN FIELD SUITABLE FOR LANDING WAS OVERFLOWN. OTHER PITTS PILOTS AT THE ARPT STATED THAT LANDING IN TREES WAS PREFERRED DUE TO THE HIGH SINK RATE OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FA055

Location