| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Superstition Air Service |
| Registration: | N90736 |
| MSN: | 0232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 108 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING IN A PRACTICE AREA THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO PICK THE HELICOPTER UP TO A HOVER. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND TO APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT 45 DEGREES. AS THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED LEFT PEDAL AND LOWERED COLLECTIVE THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC. BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR COULD APPLY CORRECTIVE ACTION THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA133
Location