Accident Cessna 172E N7702U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38467

Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Riddle, Leonard B., Jr.
Registration: N7702U
MSN: 17251702
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gadsden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Albertville, AL (8A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS POSITIONING THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO HAVE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION DONE. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FLIGHT. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE, THE WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY NEAREST THE DESTINATION INDICATED THAT THE CEILING WAS 500 FEET. MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN INTERVENED BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT'S LOG INDICATED THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN TO THE DESTINATION. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY THAT RAN THROUGH A VALLEY BETWEEN TWO RIDGES. THE DIRECTION OF THE WRECKAGE TRAIL SUGGESTED THAT THE PILOT AND REVERSED COURSE, SINCE THE FLIGHT PATH LED AWAY FROM THE DESTINATION. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE DEMONSTRATED THAT IT HAD COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES, TREES, AND THE GROUND. LOCAL WITNESSES CONFIRMED THAT THE TOP OF THE IMPACTED RIDGE WAS SHROUDED IN CLOUDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND HIS CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE FOG, LOW CEILING, AND HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA023

Location