Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2588D, Saturday 10 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:California Aviation
Registration: N2588D
MSN: 38-79AD38T
Total airframe hrs:1263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE. AFTER ABOUT THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR BUCKLED AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA145

Location