Accident Bell 47G-2A N11VH, Friday 9 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Valicopters, Inc.
Registration: N11VH
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyle, WA
Destination airport:Lyle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER, INSUFFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO MAINTAIN ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM AND SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID GROUND CONTACT. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK FIRST AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 2800 FT. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1982 N11VH Valicopters Inc 0 Grandview, OR sub
2 July 1985 N11VH Vali Copters, Inc. 0 Roosevelt, WA sub
12 June 1986 N11VH Valicopters, Inc. 0 Zillah, WA w/o
26 August 1999 N11VH Private 1 Benton City, WA w/o

Location