| Date: | Friday 9 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5361M |
| MSN: | 15284561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | New Iberia, LA |
| Destination airport: | Edna, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EN ROUTE TO LAFAYETTE, LA ON A CROSS COUNTRY THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD CAUSED THE LANDING GEAR TO SEPARATE AND THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA124