| Date: | Friday 9 April 1982 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Yukon Air |
| Registration: | N9938M |
| MSN: | U20604588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 981 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Nightmute, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | Tanunak, AK (AK45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY DRIFTED NORTH OF HIS INTENDED FLIGHT PATH INTO AN AREA OF HIGHER TERRAIN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION THE PILOT ELECTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT TOWARD WHAT HE OBSERVED AS BETTER VISIBILITIES RATHER THAN TOWARDS LOWER TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW COVERED SLOPE IN LEVEL FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location