Serious incident Boeing 727-222 N7627U, Friday 9 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1982
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7627U
MSN: 19900/618
Total airframe hrs:32308 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABORTING ONE APPROACH AND HOLDING FOR SEVERAL MINUTES, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH RUNWAY 32 AT 0947 EST. WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS HOLDING, THE CREW HAD SEVERAL CONVERSATIONS WITH APPROACH CONTROL AND THE COMPANY REPRESENTATIVE REGARDING RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND BRAKING ACTION. ON 2 OCCASIONS, THE UNITED CREW REQUESTED, THROUGH THE TOWER, THAT AIRPORT PERSONNEL INSPECT THE RUNWAY. THE TOWER WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT ANYONE AND STATED THAT THE LAST FIELD CONDITION REPORT WAS TAKEN AT 0815 EST. THE CREW WAS ALSO INFORMED THAT THE FIELD WAS COMPLETELY WHITED OUT AND THERE HAD BEEN NO PLOWING SINCE THE SNOW STARTED. THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHING DOWN ABOUT 20 FT INSIDE THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 1200 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LEFT THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 400 FT LATER AND TRAVELED AN ADDITIONAL 750 FT BEFORE THE RIGHT GEAR RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. PRIOR TO STOPPING, THE CREW WAS ABLE TO GET THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR BACK ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA117

Location