Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N110WN, Wednesday 23 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110WN
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, TX (KCFD)
Destination airport:(89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental glider collided with terrain during the final approach to landing in a pasture. During the cross-country flight, the pilot/builder had radioed to the driver of his ground chase vehicle that he was too low to continue towards his intended destination. The pilot further radioed that he had selected a pasture and was 'landing out.' A witness, who was seated on the front porch of his house, observed the glider coming toward him. The glider made a 'sharp' left turn away from the house, the left wing tip struck the ground, and the left wing separated. The nose of the glider then impacted the ground 'hard at a fairly steep angle,' and the glider slid to a stop. The pilot had a total flight time in gliders of 1,661 hours, of which 15 hours were in the accident glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA406

Location