Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9546P, Thursday 8 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9546P
MSN: 257405646
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basin City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Basin City, WA
Destination airport:Basin City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RETURN TRIP TO THE LANDING AREA FROM A DUSTING RUN THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT WIRES DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY AND THE LOW LEVEL FUEL INDICATOR INOPERATIVE. THE FUEL INDICATOR SHOWED FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA048

Location