Accident Piper PA-32 N9304K, Thursday 8 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9304K
MSN: 7650076
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiachak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON A SOFT RUNWAY WITH A LEFT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET ENOUGH SPEED ON THE SOFT MUD FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF. HE CUT THE POWER TO ABORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BROKE THROUGH THIN ICE AND SEPARATED. THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED AND BEGAN BURNING WHERE A NAVIGATION LIGHT HAD BROKEN AND CAUSED A SPARK. A FIRE EXTINGUISHER WAS USED TO STOP THE FLAMES, BUT THE FIRE STARTED AGAIN WHEN THE EXTINGUISHER WAS EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA032

Location