| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Iasco |
| Registration: | N30325 |
| MSN: | 28R 7837313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2058 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stockton, CA |
| Destination airport: | Napa, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING 8 TOUCH & GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A FULL-STOP LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWWAY INTO GRASS & THEN ONTO A TAXIWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA129
Location