Accident Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air N7377, Wednesday 7 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air
Owner/operator:N.w. Financial Corp.
Registration: N7377
MSN: LJ 115
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (KLYH)
Destination airport:Winston, NC (KINT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE LANDING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY APPROACH CONTROL THAT BOEING 737 TRAINING WAS BEING CONDUCTED ON RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT AGREED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 21 AND HOLD SHORT OF RUNWAY 33. THE AIRCREWS CONDUCTING 737 TRAINING WERE SO ADVISED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH SHORTLY AFTER THE TOWER CLOSED AT 2300 EST. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, BUT AT FIRST, HE THOUGHT THEY WERE SET ON LOW INTENSITY AND COULD NOT BE SEEN WITH HANGAR AND RAMP LIGHTS IN THE BACKGROUND. AT 150 TO 200 FT AGL, HE SAW THE RUNWAY WHEN IT WAS ILLUMINATED BY HIS LANDING LIGHTS AND REALIZED THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT ON. QUICKLY, HE DECIDED TO LAND RATHER THAN GO-AROUND AND CONFLICT WITH THE TRAFFIC USING RUNWAY 33. SHORTLY AFTER REACHING FOR THE THROTTLES TO REDUCE POWER TO IDLE AND LAND, THE PLANE STALLED FROM 20 TO 50 FT AGL AND LANDED HARD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD INADVERTENTLY MOVED THE PROPELLER CONTROLS TO THE REVERSE PITCH POSITION. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ON DUTY SINCE HIS FIRST TAKEOFF AT 0600.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA096

Location