Accident Cessna 340A N82GB, Wednesday 7 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:T&l Irrigation, Incorporated
Registration: N82GB
MSN: 340A0463
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE
Destination airport:Hastings, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM RUNWAY 17L AT 1705 CST. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A VIBRATION. HE DECIDED TO LAND AND WAS CLEARED FOR RUNWAY 14. REPORTEDLY, THE VIBRATION INCREASED AT 130 KNOTS. THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO DECREASE HIS SPEED AND REMAIN UNDER THE OVERCAST. HE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND APPLIED FULL POWER. AN INCREASE IN THE VIBRATION WAS NOTED, AND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 110 KNOTS. AT THAT AIRSPEED, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OR MAKE A NORMAL LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR JUST PRIOR TO LANDING IN GRASS ON THE AIRPORT. BEFORE STOPPING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REMOVED ALL FROZEN PRECIPITATION FROM HIS AIRCRAFT BEFORE DEPARTING. HOWEVER, A WITNESS OBSERVED FROZEN PRECIPITATION ON THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND AGAIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA054