Accident Cessna 180K N2810K, Wednesday 7 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Tucker Aviation Company
Registration: N2810K
MSN: 180-53081
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadview, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED AT NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED AT AN UNPREPARED STRIP WHEN HIS ENGINE DID NOT SOUND RIGHT, BUT IT CHECKED OUT ON THE GROUND. WHILE AT THE UNPREPARED STRIP, THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT WHEN IT STRUCK A ROCK. ALSO, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING, FUSELAGE, AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ONLY TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE UNPREPARED STRIP WAS LOCATED NEAR QUARTERMASTER POINT, A SCENIC ATTRACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DUJ34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DUJ34