Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N208JP, Friday 9 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 1983
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Island Airlines
Registration: N208JP
MSN: 20700060
Total airframe hrs:8534 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Put-In-Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Put-In-Bay, OH (OH30)
Destination airport:Kelleys Island , OH (89D)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT & 3 PASSENGERS TOOK OFF AT NIGHT ON AN OVER WATER FLT TO AN ISLAND IN LAKE ERIE TO PROVIDE HELP TO A HEART PATIENT. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED & NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. REPORTEDLY, AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT DISAPPEARED IN A CLOUD OR HAZE. ALSO AFTER DEPARTING, SHERIFF'S PERSONNEL RECEIVED A RADIO CALL FROM THE ACFT STATING 'WE ARE IN IT.' ACCORDING TO LOCAL RESIDENTS, THERE WAS PATCHY FOG IN THE AREA. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE PLANE WAS FOUND IN LAKE ERIE ALONG THE EXPECTED ROUTE OF flight. THE ACFT WAS INTACT, EXCEPT THE ENG WAS LOOSE FROM THE FIREWALL & THERE WAS MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT, OUTER WING PANEL. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND. ABOUT 45 MI WEST AT TOLEDO, OH, THE 2150 WX IN PART WAS: 1500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY VARIABLE 1 TO 2 MI WITH FOG, TEMP 32, DEW POINT 31, WIND FROM 330 DEG AT 4 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2022 CP-2504 Private 0 5 nm from Aeródromo Privado Oromomo Beni sub