Accident Cessna 310 N8039Q, Wednesday 7 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Paul Steinhauser
Registration: N8039Q
MSN: 310Q0693
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD DURING GEAR RETRACTION. A FLY BY THE TOWER CONFIRMED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS NOT IN THE LOCKED POSITION AND ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOCK IT FAILED. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND AFTER THE AIRSPEED DISSIPATED TO APPROXIMATELY 40 MPH THE NOSE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID FOR APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT HEATER HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FOR OVERHAUL. IN ORDER TO FACILITATE THE REMOVAL OF THE HEATER, THE NOSE GEAR DOOR LINKAGES WERE DISCONNECTED. WHEN REINSTALLING THE LINKAGE TO THE LEFT GEAR DOOR, THE CLEVIS PIN WAS INSERTED THROUGH THE LINKAGE FORK, BUT NOT THROUGH THE CENTER HINGE EYEBOLT. THIS CAUSED THE LEFT NOSE GEAR DOOR TO CLOSE PRIOR TO THE NOSE GEAR ENTERING THE WHEEL WELL RESULTING IN THE RETRACTION LINKAGE TO PULL AWAY FROM THE ATTACHMENT POINTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA069

Location