Accident Cessna 152 N66944, Wednesday 7 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air-one
Registration: N66944
MSN: 15281679
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIFTH TOUCH AND GO PATTERN, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT CLAIMED THAT THE OWNERS HAD ADVISED HIM TO APPLY BRAKES AFTER TAKEOFF TO CORRECT A SHIMMY THAT OCCURRED AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE STUDENT BELIEVED THAT THIS CAUSED THE BRAKE TO LOCK. HOWEVER, THE BRAKE WAS NOT LOCKED WHEN THE PLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE SNOWBANK, AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED. THERE WAS A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND AT 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1985 N66944 Almont Air Inc. 0 Almont, MI sub