Accident Cessna 421B Y207P, Tuesday 6 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Jaime Taurel
Registration: Y207P
MSN: 421B-0517
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PORT-AU-PRINCE (C )
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL WITH THE GEAR AND FLAPS DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLES TO BE SURE THEY WERE BOTH IN THE INDENT, WHICH THEY WERE. HE THEN TURNED THE RIGHT SELECTOR TO THE "LEFT MAIN" POSITION. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE BEACH. HE MOVED THE GEAR HANDLE UP AND TURNED TO PARALLEL THE BEACH. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE SAW A MAN SITTING DIRECTLY IN HIS PATH AND MANEUVERED TO LAND CLOSER TO THE WATER ON SLOPING TERRAIN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING DUG INTO THE SAND AS THE AIRCRAFT CRASH LANDED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 2/3 FULL, THE RIGHT AUX TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL AND THE LEFT MAIN AND AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82FA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 YV-270P private w/o

Location