| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1105M |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1840 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1373 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Center, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Center, TX |
| Destination airport: | Center, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, HIT AN EMBANKMENT AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT BELIEVES WIND SHEAR AND TURBULENCE WERE A FACTOR IN THE DOWNDRAFT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA116
Location