Accident Cessna 177RG N2114Q, Tuesday 6 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2114Q
MSN: 177RG0514
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 East Of Till, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT AT 13,000 FT MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VECTORED TOWARD THE PROSPECT AIRPORT NEAR TILLER, OREGON. HOWEVER, ABOUT TWO MINUTES LATER, ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DEAD CONIFEROUS TREE BESIDE A LOGGING ROAD. THE IMPACT WITH THE TREE OCCURRED AT 117 FT AGL. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED 162 FT FROM THE TREE IN AN UPRIGHT AND RELATIVELY FLAT ATTITUDE. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3000 FT MSL. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE WAS EVIDENT. DURING EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, THE RIGHT FUEL CAP WAS SECURED TO THE FUEL CELL, BUT WAS DIFFICULT TO REMOVE AND REINSTALL DUE TO BINDING AND IMPROPER SEATING. RUST WAS NOTED AROUND THE FUEL CAP AND FUEL CELL FILLER NECK, BOTH ABOVE AND BELOW OF WHERE THE RUBBER GROMMET WAS SEATED. SEVERAL PIECES OF GRANULAR ICE WERE REMOVED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL CELL. WATER WAS FOUND IN BOTH THE FUEL FILTER BOWL AND THE FUEL FLOW DISTRIBUTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FA046

Location