Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N639S, Monday 5 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin
Registration: N639S
MSN: TC-222E
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12429 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH 331-3UW-303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, TX (FWA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING THE CREW WAS ADVISED BY FORT WAYNE ATC THAT THE 150 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED 140 FEET WIDE WITH 18 INCH WINDROWS ON EACH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS REPORTED TO BE 40 PERCENT COVERED WITH FINGER DRIFTS. THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS AND GUSTING. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH A SNOW WINDROW. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED ACROSS THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 04.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1988 N332BA Britt Airways 0 Bloomington, IL non
18 November 2003 N332BA Key Lime Air 0 Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT) sub

Location