Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N423CC, Monday 5 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Commercial Credit Equipment Co
Registration: N423CC
MSN: 28R7803368
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Slaton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LANDING ZONE AS DEFINED BY THE VASI. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WHILE ROLLING STRAIGHT AHEAD. ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND THEN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE PLANE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE BRAKE LININGS HAD BEEN WORN THEN AND THE BRAKE PISTON TRAVELED BEYOND ITS NORMAL RANGE WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA055

Location