| Date: | Monday 5 April 1982 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 |
| Owner/operator: | Abc Flight Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N2765Y |
| MSN: | TD136 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3964 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pontiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac, MI (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | Covington, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IT WAS DARK AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 20 DEGREES WHEN THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS ARRIVED AT THE PLANE. THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE BEFORE THE PASSENGERS ARRIVED, BUT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED TO START IN THE COLD TEMPERATURE. THE PILOT WAS RECHARGING THE BATTERIES WHEN THE PASSENGERS ARRIVED AND GOT ON BOARD. HOWEVER, THEY DEPLANED AND OBSERVED FROM OPPOSITE SIDES AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ANOTHER START. DURING THE ATTEMPTED START, THE LEFT ENGINE BACKFIRED AND A PRIMER FIRE ENSUED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PASSENGER ON THE LEFT SIDE PROCEEDED TO THE RIGHT SIDE. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER AS THE PILOT WAS MOVING BOTH THOTTLES TO IDLE CUT-OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA111