| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Buyrite Merchandising Corp. |
| Registration: | N2730R |
| MSN: | CE729 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 575 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Savannah, GA |
| Destination airport: | Fr. Lauderdale, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT RECOMMENDED THAT THE GEAR RETRACT LEVER BE LOCATED HIGHER ON THE PANEL AND NOT NEAR THE FLAP OR COWL FLAP SWITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA099
Location