Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N6069H, Sunday 4 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1982
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6069H
MSN: 61P-0716-80633
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspermont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE LOCAL WIND CONDITIONS AND ESTIMATED THE WIND AS GUSTY, 10 TO 25 KNOTS. HE STATED A POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR BROUGHT ABOUT A SLIGHTLY GREATER THAN NORMAL SINK RATE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY HARDER THAN NORMAL AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY BROKE. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT SOIL AND THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA112

Location