| Date: | Friday 2 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Witham |
| Registration: | N9060F |
| MSN: | 2039 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5798 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Toutle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kid Valley, WA |
| Destination airport: | Kid Valley, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 1 1/2 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD "BANG" WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A VERTICAL AND LATERAL VIBRATION. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DESCEND, PITCH FORWARD, AND ROLL RIGHT AS THE VIBRATION INCREASED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING ON A NEARBY SAND BAR. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON SLOPING TERRAIN, IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE TRANSMISSION AND THE ENGINE WERE DISASSEMBLED, BUT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. ONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CAPS HAD SEPARATED. HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATOR WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE BLADE CAP SEPARATED BEFORE OR AFTER IMPACT. THE CAP WAS NOT FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA044
Location