| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206-F |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Zanders |
| Registration: | N35919 |
| MSN: | U20602799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1843 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winters, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winters, CA (2Q3) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THROUGH 550 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND AND LAND ON A TAXIWAY BUT LANDED IN A SOFT AREA NEAR IT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ACROSS THE TAXIWAY AND CAME TO A STOP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL CAP ON THE RIGHT WING WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED AND A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. IN ADDITION THE AIRCRAFT HAD SAT OUT IN SEVERAL SEVERE RAINSTORMS FOR OVER A PERIOD OF A MONTH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA126
Location