| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Klinefelter Farms, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4936A |
| MSN: | 32333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2093 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nokomis, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nokomis, IL |
| Destination airport: | Vandalia, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT SOD FIELD THE AIRCRAFT STARTED GRADUALLY TURNING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER THEN REDUCED POWER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA109
Location