| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2998R |
| MSN: | 35390 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2037 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butler, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butler, PA |
| Destination airport: | Butler, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT TURNING IT INTO THE WIND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT. A PA-22, N54572, AND AN ERCOUPE, N93552, BOTH OF WHICH SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA067
Location