| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 1993 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95851 |
| MSN: | 8151 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (85M) |
| Destination airport: | (85M) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, REALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, AND THEN CLIMBED TO 125 FT ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE NOSE FELL. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A RIGHT 360 DEG TURNING VERTICAL DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. MEDICAL RECORDS FOR THE PILOT INDICATED A HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION REQUIRING MEDICATION. THE LAST VALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED TO THE PILOT ON 5/12/77. A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED ON 4/22/92 HAD BEEN SUSPENDED PENDING A SUBMISSION OF MEDICAL RECORDS ON HYPERTENSION. A REVIEW OF THE AUTOPSY BY THE OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON INDICATED ATHEROSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE WITH OLD MYCOCARDIAL INFARCTION. THE PATHOLOGIST'S REPORT IN PART STATED 'HIS SEVERE HEART CONDITION MAY HAVE PLAYED A ROLE IN THE FATAL ACCIDENT.' THE STUDENT-PILOT-RATED PASSENGER, WITH 32.8 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME, HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE BUT DID NOT HAVE ANY FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE OR MODEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93FA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93FA207
Location