| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 1982 |
| Time: | 22:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Fernando Ruiz |
| Registration: | N309MJ |
| MSN: | 32R-7780352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moca, PR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON AN UNLIGHTED GRASS STRIP AT NIGHT WITH A LOAD OF MARIJUANA. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE STRIP AND INTO A SUGAR CANE FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA091