Serious incident Swearingen SA226TC N62Z, Tuesday 30 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226TC
Owner/operator:Britt Airways, Inc.
Registration: N62Z
MSN: TC237
Total airframe hrs:7510 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-3U3-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Urbana, IL (KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AT SLOW SPEED BUT THE VEER WAS CORRECTED. AT 60 KTS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED AGAIN AND WAS NOT CORRECTED. AIRCRAFT LEFT RUNWAY AND DAMAGED PROPS. SERVICE BULLETIN SA-226 NO. 103 DATED 01/20/82 STATES THAT LIMITS BE PLACED ON USE OF NOSE WHEEL STEERING AND PRE-TAKEOFF CHECK TO INSURE STEERING IS IN CASTOR MODE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA108