Accident Cessna 152 N757QC, Tuesday 30 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suffolk Co Police Pilots Assoc
Registration: N757QC
MSN: 152729911
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronkonkoma, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ronkonkoma, NY
Destination airport:Ronkonkoma, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM 240 DEGREES (DOWN THE RUNWAY) TO 180 DEGREES. AFTER RETURNING, THE STUDENT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THE DOWNWIND LEG WAS EXTENDED TO ACCOMMODATE DEPARTING TRAFFIC. WHEN ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT, WHILE THE STUDENT WAS CORRECTING HIS ALIGNMENT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY HARD, BOUNCED, THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA064

Location