| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Whitman Aviation |
| Registration: | N2866M |
| MSN: | 327940166 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Wert, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Green Bay, WI |
| Destination airport: | Van Went, OH (KVNW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD A PRIVATE, SINGLE-ENGINE-LAND, CERTIFICATE. THE OCCUPANT OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS A COMMERCIAL, SINGLE-ENGINE-LAND, PILOT. THE LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS FORCED THE PLANE OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. A PASSENGER STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE BOUNCED, HIT THE STRIP A SECOND TIME, AND WENT OUT OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA106
Location