| Date: | Monday 29 March 1982 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94067 |
| MSN: | 1390 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1736 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merritt Island, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Destination airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SUSPECTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. HE CUT THE POWER TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLANE SKIDDED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 4000 FT RUNWAY. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND WHEN THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA095
Location