Accident Aero Commander 100 N5518M, Monday 29 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:William Winch
Registration: N5518M
MSN: 035
Total airframe hrs:1405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI
Destination airport:Savanna, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 22 WITH THE WIND FROM 140 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 22 KNOTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED INTO A GULLY AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A BOLT HAD FAILED WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN STRUT WAS ATTACHED TO THE FRAME. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA105

Location